Diary of Services and Events

Sunday Services start with a service of Holy Communion using the Book of Common Prayer at 8.00 am. This is followed by the Parish Sung Eucharist at 9.30 am. In addition to the Sunday Services there is a service of Eucharist (Common Worship) in All Saints’ every Wednesday at 10.00am. There is also normally a service of Morning Prayer on Mondays to Saturdays inclusive at 9.00 am and Evening Prayer at 5.00 pm. Any changes from this pattern will be shown in the calendar below or on the weekly notices.

Also, every Thursday in term time at 10.00am there is TOTS for parents , carers and toddlers and Choir Practice takes place every Friday at 7.30pm (except in August). Churchyard Group meets at 10.00am on Thursdays.

You can read about our monthly Parish Magazine here

 

September 2021

Sun 19 Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed)
3.00 pm Baptism of Samuel Monk

Mon 20
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues21
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
7.30 pm Festival Choir rehearsal

Wed 22
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
1.00 pm Thanksgiving service for Noel Ward
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 23
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
2.00 pm St Michael’s Guild meeting
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Fri 24
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
2.00 pm Bereavement Group (church hall)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 25
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)

Sun 26 Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Harvest Festival and Parade (in church and streamed)
7.00 pm Duet Extravaganza Concert

Mon 27
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues28
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
7.30 pm PCC Meeting (via Zoom)
8.00 pm Festival Choir rehearsal

Wed 29
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 30
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
11.30 am U3A choir rehearsal
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

October 2021

Fri 1
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 2
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)
9.30 am Contemplative Prayer (church only)

Sun 3 Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed))
3.30 pm Choral Evensong (in church and streamed)

Mon 4
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues 5
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
7.30 pm Festival Choir rehearsal

Wed 6
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
1.00 pm Funeral of Gherita Waterhouse (Rev’d Canon Paul Jenkins)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 7
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.30 – 8.30 pm External hire in choir vestry

Fri 8
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
1.30 pm Funeral of Baby Evelyn Dobson (Rev’d Jon Ward
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 9
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)

Sun 10 Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed)

Mon11
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues 12
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
7.30 pm Festival Choir rehearsal

Wed 13
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
12 noon  Fire Extinguisher and Emergency Lights Testing
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 14
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
11.30 am U3A choir rehearsal
2.00 pm FOCUS Group (church)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.30 pm External Hire in Choir Vestry (until 8.30pm)

Fri 15
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Fire Alarm testing
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 16
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)
9.30 am Lectio Divina (church only)
2.00 pm Thanksgiving Service for Marilyn Stevens

Sun 17 Twentieth Sunday after Trinity
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed)

Mon18
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues 19
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)


Wed 20
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 21
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.30 pm External Hire in Choir Vestry (until 8.30pm)

Fri 22
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 23
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)
7.30 pm Tom Carradine, Cockney Singalong Night (see weekly notices for details)


Sun 24 Bible Sunday
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed)
3.00 pm Memorial service

Mon 25
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Tues 26
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)
7.30 pm Festival Choir rehearsal

Wed 27
9.00 am Morning Prayer (church only)
10.00 am Midweek Eucharist (in church and streamed)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Thurs 28
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
10.00 am Tots
10.00 am Gardening Group
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Fri 29
9.00 am Morning Prayer (in church and streamed)
2.00 pm Bereavement Group (Church hall)
5.00 pm Evening Prayer (in church and streamed)

Sat 30
9.00 am Morning Prayer (streamed only)

Sun 31 All Saints Day
8.00 am Holy Communion (church only)
9.30 am Parish Eucharist (in church and streamed)
3.00 pm Baptism of Nathan Conlon

Future Events